Committee Composition

There are 15 committee positions in total.

Constituency:
Graduate programs

Representation:
1 representative from each program approved by the Institute Board of Trustees (currently, M.Arch., MSCM, MSFM, MSTM, MSCE, MSACS).  Normally, the representative is a faculty member.  Under exceptional circumstances, with approval of the appropriate dean(s), the program chair/director may be designated as the representative.

No. of positions:
6

How selected:
Initially appointed by the appropriate dean(s); subsequently, elected by program faculty

Length of term:
3 years (staggered terms)

Term limits:
No more than two consecutive terms

  • Name(s) (end of term):
  • Carol Burns (M.Arch) (2018) 
  • Monica Snow (MSCM) (2019)
  • Abby Charest (M.Eng in CE) (2017)
  • Hossein Norrian (MSFM) (2017)
  • Cindy Stevens (MSTM) (2017)
  • Durga Suresh (MSACS) (2018)

Constituency:
Institute faculty

Representation:
1 faculty member from each college (Arts & Sciences; Architecture, Design & Construction Management; Engineering & Technology)

No. of positions:
3

How selected:
Appointed by dean

Length of term:
2 years (staggered terms)

Term limits:
No more than two consecutive terms

Name(s) (end of term):

  • Chris Gleason (A&S) (2017)
  • Jennifer Lee Michaliszyn (AD&CM) (2018)
  • Gloria Ma (E&T) (2018)

 

Constituency:
Graduate students

Representation:
1 from a Day program; 1 from a non-Day program (evening/weekend/online)

No. of positions:
2

How selected:
Nominated by program chairs/directors; appointed by Provost

Length of term:
1 year

Term limits:
No more than two consecutive terms

Name(s) (end of term):

  • Chelsea Gazaille (Day) (2017) 
  • Hourmat Abdul (Non-Day) (2017)

 

Constituency:
Provost’s Office

Representation:
Associate Provost

No. of positions:
1

How selected:
Ex officio

Length of term:
Indefinite

Term limits:
No limit

Name(s) (end of term):

  • Margie Arnold, Chair

Constituency:
CPCE

Representation:
Dean, College of Professional & Cont. Ed.

No. of positions:
1

How selected:
Ex officio

Length of term:
Indefinite

Term limits:
No limit

Name(s) (end of term):

  • Deborah Wright

 

Constituency:
Accreditation & Institutional Assessment

Representation:
Director of Accreditation & Institutional Assessment

No. of positions:
1

How selected:
Ex officio

Length of term:
Indefinite

Term limits:
No limit

Name(s) (end of term):

  • Cidhinnia Torres Campos

 

Constituency:
Graduate Programs in Architecture

Representation:
Director of Graduate Programs in Architecture

No. of positions:
1

How selected:
Ex officio

Length of term:
Indefinite

Term limits:
No limit

Name(s) (end of term):

Kelly Hutzell